The Movie List from A Film Look for 2011.
For other years click: Movies 2012; Movies 2013
Back towards the end of 2011 I realized I had seen so many first run movies that year that I could compile an interesting list which would even pique curiosity among my friends and followers. It is an interesting list, and yet it does not include all films I saw that year, some classics (including memorable first timers: The Apartment, Gaslight and Repulsion — these and other must sees) and some unmentioned forgettables.
There are some films I have NOT yet seen and released in 2011. Since this list was created, back in December 2011, I added about thirty movies as of the original date of this post and will continue to do so, changing the list as I add them, making it a reference for that year. Among the most notable of the unseen are Iron Lady, 50/50, Incendies, perhaps Cars II, maybe Young Adult, others. In you comments you may add to the list, yet there are some movies that I will simply not see (except by accident on one of those sleepless nights), and which will go unnamed but may shine in the sunlight of their absence.
Again, the list is for movies released in 2011, sometimes watched in theaters, sometimes DVD, sometimes cable. It is categorized into five simple genres: Drama, Comedy, Action, Horror and Animated. For each category the IMDB link for the top five is added. Additionally the top 25 in the full list also have their IMDB link.
So, as my guideline for those who do not necessarily make as much time for movies as we (my wife and I) do, here it is.
Top Ten (okay, 11), all genres for 103 movies.
Rank | Genre | Title | Score | Grade |
1 | Comedy | The Artist | 10 | A |
1 | Drama | The Descendants | 10 | A |
3 | Drama | My Week with Marilyn | 10 | A |
4 | Comedy | Crazy, Stupid, Love | 9 | A- |
5 | Action | Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol | 9 | A- |
6 | Drama | Hugo | 9 | A- |
7 | Comedy | Bridesmaids | 8 | B+ |
8 | Action | Rise of the Planet of the Apes | 8 | B+ |
9 | Action | Fast Five | 8 | B+ |
10 | Drama | Margin Call | 8 | B+ |
———–
By genre. Categories listed by amount of movies seen in that category.
DRAMA (43 movies) – Many inspiring, 17 out of the top 25 in my list are in this category.
Rank | Genre | Title | Score | Grade |
1 | Drama | The Descendants | 10 | A |
3 | Drama | My Week with Marilyn | 10 | A |
6 | Drama | Hugo | 9 | A- |
10 | Drama | Margin Call | 8 | B+ |
11 | Drama | The Ides of March | 8 | B+ |
12 | Drama | The Help | 8 | B+ |
13 | Drama | We Bought A Zoo | 8 | B+ |
14 | Drama | Straw Dogs (2011) | 8 | B+ |
16 | Drama | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | 8 | B+ |
17 | Drama | The Eagle | 8 | B+ |
18 | Drama | A Better Life | 8 | B+ |
19 | Drama | Deathly Hallows (Part II) | 8 | B+ |
20 | Drama | The Company Men | 8 | B+ |
21 | Drama | Martha Marcy May Marlene | 8 | B+ |
22 | Drama | Limitless | 8 | B+ |
22 | Drama | Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close | 8 | B+ |
25 | Drama | The Lincoln Lawyer | 7 | B |
26 | Drama | J. Edgar | 7 | B |
29 | Drama | The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo | 7 | B |
35 | Drama | Water for Elephants | 7 | B |
37 | Drama | Barney’s Version (U.S.only) | 7 | B |
39 | Drama | Drive | 7 | B |
40 | Drama | Contagion | 7 | B |
41 | Drama | Dolphin Tale | 7 | B |
43 | Drama | Trespass (2011) | 7 | B |
44 | Drama | The Devil’s Double | 6 | B- |
49 | Drama | Trust (2011) | 6 | B- |
52 | Drama | Larry Crowne | 6 | B- |
57 | Drama | Moneyball | 6 | B- |
58 | Drama | The Resident | 6 | B- |
62 | Drama | Biutiful | 6 | B- |
63 | Drama | Beautiful Boy | 6 | B- |
64 | Drama | Anonymous | 6 | B- |
71 | Drama | Another Earth | 5 | B- |
73 | Drama | Beginners | 5 | C+ |
82 | Drama | The Conspirator | 5 | C+ |
84 | Drama | Exporting Raymond | 5 | C+ |
86 | Drama | Sanctum | 4 | C |
87 | Drama | In Time | 4 | C |
92 | Drama | The Skin I Live In | 4 | C |
95 | Drama | The Beaver | 4 | C |
99 | Drama | Soul Surfer | 3 | C- |
101 | Drama | Win Win | 3 | C- |
———–
COMEDY (31 movies) – Always looking for that original story or twist that tickles the funny bone, is uplifting and feels good,. Execution is what bogs many of these down. It was hard to rank the #1 movie of the year, so there was a tie with the #1 in my Drama genre category.
Rank | Genre | Title | Score | Grade |
1 | Comedy | The Artist | 10 | A |
4 | Comedy | Crazy, Stupid, Love | 9 | A- |
7 | Comedy | Bridesmaids | 8 | B+ |
15 | Comedy | The Big Year | 8 | B+ |
24 | Comedy | Friends with Benefits | 7 | B |
42 | Comedy | Our Idiot Brother | 7 | B |
45 | Comedy | Your Highness | 6 | B- |
46 | Comedy | New Year’s Eve | 6 | B- |
50 | Comedy | Midnight in Paris | 6 | B- |
54 | Comedy | Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides | 6 | B- |
55 | Comedy | Arthur (2011) | 6 | B- |
56 | Comedy | Paul | 6 | B- |
60 | Comedy | Tower Heist | 6 | B- |
61 | Comedy | Horrible Bosses | 6 | B- |
65 | Comedy | Bad Teacher | 6 | B- |
66 | Comedy | A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas | 6 | B- |
67 | Comedy | Jumping the Broom | 6 | B- |
68 | Comedy | Something Borrowed | 6 | B- |
69 | Comedy | The Change-Up | 6 | B- |
70 | Comedy | 30 Minutes or Less | 6 | B- |
74 | Comedy | The Dilemma | 5 | C+ |
75 | Comedy | No Strings Attached | 5 | C+ |
76 | Comedy | Hall Pass | 5 | C+ |
80 | Comedy | Just Go With It | 5 | C+ |
81 | Comedy | Zookeeper | 5 | C+ |
90 | Comedy | The Hangover Part II | 4 | C |
91 | Comedy | Cedar Rapids | 4 | C |
96 | Comedy | Everything Must Go | 4 | C |
97 | Comedy | Mr. Popper’s Penguins | 3 | C- |
98 | Comedy | Jack & Jill | 3 | C- |
102 | Comedy | Lucky (2011) | 3 | C- |
———–
ACTION (16 movies) – Hey, I’m a guy.
Rank | Genre | Title | Score | Grade |
5 | Action | Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol | 9 | A- |
8 | Action | Rise of the Planet of the Apes | 8 | B+ |
9 | Action | Fast Five | 8 | B+ |
23 | Action | Source Code | 8 | B+ |
32 | Action | The Adjustment Bureau | 7 | B |
33 | Action | Super 8 | 7 | B |
36 | Action | Transformers: Dark of the Moon | 7 | B |
38 | Action | X-Men-First Class | 7 | B |
47 | Action | Limitless | 6 | B- |
48 | Action | I Am Number Four | 6 | B- |
51 | Action | Hanna | 6 | B- |
72 | Action | Battle: Los Angeles | 6 | C+ |
78 | Action | Colombiana | 5 | C+ |
79 | Action | Cowboys & Aliens | 5 | C+ |
89 | Action | The Green Lantern | 4 | C |
100 | Action | Unknown | 3 | C- |
———–
HOROR (10 movies) – I don’t see many of these and do not go for torture porn, the big thing in horror nowadays. But still, these were fun.
Rank | Genre | Title | Score | Grade |
28 | Horror | Fright Night | 7 | B |
31 | Horror | Scream 4 | 7 | B |
34 | Horror | Attack The Block | 7 | B |
53 | Horror | The Rite | 6 | B- |
59 | Horror | Insidious * | 6 | B- |
83 | Horror | Red Riding Hood | 5 | C+ |
85 | Horror | The Roommate | 5 | C+ |
88 | Horror | Dream House | 4 | C |
93 | Horror | Drive Angry | 4 | C |
94 | Horror | Final Destination 5 | 4 | C |
* IMDB lists this one as 2010, but I go by Box Office Mojo, which lists it as 2011
———–
ANIMATED (3 movies) – I don’t see many of these either, but Rango by far was outstanding in this category. All time favorites: Beauty and the Beast and How to Train Your Dragon.
Rank | Genre | Title | Score | Grade |
27 | Animated | Rango | 7 | B |
30 | Animated | Arthur Christmas | 7 | B |
77 | Animated | Puss in Boots | 5 | C+ |
———–
THE FULL LIST
Rank | Genre | Title | Score | Grade |
1 | Comedy | The Artist | 10 | A |
1 | Drama | The Descendants | 10 | A |
3 | Drama | My Week with Marilyn | 10 | A |
4 | Comedy | Crazy, Stupid, Love | 9 | A- |
5 | Action | Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol | 9 | A- |
6 | Drama | Hugo | 9 | A- |
7 | Comedy | Bridesmaids | 8 | B+ |
8 | Action | Rise of the Planet of the Apes | 8 | B+ |
9 | Action | Fast Five | 8 | B+ |
10 | Drama | Margin Call | 8 | B+ |
11 | Drama | The Ides of March | 8 | B+ |
12 | Drama | The Help | 8 | B+ |
13 | Drama | We Bought A Zoo | 8 | B+ |
14 | Drama | Straw Dogs (2011) | 8 | B+ |
15 | Comedy | The Big Year | 8 | B+ |
16 | Drama | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | 8 | B+ |
17 | Drama | The Eagle | 8 | B+ |
18 | Drama | A Better Life | 8 | B+ |
19 | Drama | Deathly Hallows (Part II) | 8 | B+ |
20 | Drama | The Company Men | 8 | B+ |
21 | Drama | Martha Marcy May Marlene | 8 | B+ |
22 | Drama | Limitless | 8 | B+ |
22 | Drama | Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close | 8 | B+ |
23 | Action | Source Code | 8 | B+ |
24 | Comedy | Friends with Benefits | 7 | B |
25 | Drama | The Lincoln Lawyer | 7 | B |
26 | Drama | J. Edgar | 7 | B |
27 | Animated | Rango | 7 | B |
28 | Horror | Fright Night | 7 | B |
29 | Drama | The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo | 7 | B |
30 | Animated | Arthur Christmas | 7 | B |
31 | Horror | Scream 4 | 7 | B |
32 | Action | The Adjustment Bureau | 7 | B |
33 | Action | Super 8 | 7 | B |
34 | Horror | Attack The Block | 7 | B |
35 | Drama | Water for Elephants | 7 | B |
36 | Action | Transformers: Dark of the Moon | 7 | B |
37 | Drama | Barney’s Version (U.S.only) | 7 | B |
38 | Action | X-Men-First Class | 7 | B |
39 | Drama | Drive | 7 | B |
40 | Drama | Contagion | 7 | B |
41 | Drama | Dolphin Tale | 7 | B |
42 | Comedy | Our Idiot Brother | 7 | B |
43 | Drama | Trespass (2011) | 7 | B |
44 | Drama | The Devil’s Double | 6 | B- |
45 | Comedy | Your Highness | 6 | B- |
46 | Comedy | New Year’s Eve | 6 | B- |
47 | Action | Limitless | 6 | B- |
48 | Action | I Am Number Four | 6 | B- |
49 | Drama | Trust (2011) | 6 | B- |
50 | Comedy | Midnight in Paris | 6 | B- |
51 | Action | Hanna | 6 | B- |
52 | Drama | Larry Crowne | 6 | B- |
53 | Horror | The Rite | 6 | B- |
54 | Comedy | Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides | 6 | B- |
55 | Comedy | Arthur (2011) | 6 | B- |
56 | Comedy | Paul | 6 | B- |
57 | Drama | Moneyball | 6 | B- |
58 | Drama | The Resident | 6 | B- |
59 | Horror | Insidious | 6 | B- |
60 | Comedy | Tower Heist | 6 | B- |
61 | Comedy | Horrible Bosses | 6 | B- |
62 | Drama | Biutiful | 6 | B- |
63 | Drama | Beautiful Boy | 6 | B- |
64 | Drama | Anonymous | 6 | B- |
65 | Comedy | Bad Teacher | 6 | B- |
66 | Comedy | A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas | 6 | B- |
67 | Comedy | Jumping the Broom | 6 | B- |
68 | Comedy | Something Borrowed | 6 | B- |
69 | Comedy | The Change-Up | 6 | B- |
70 | Comedy | 30 Minutes or Less | 6 | B- |
71 | Drama | Another Earth | 5 | B- |
72 | Action | Battle: Los Angeles | 6 | C+ |
73 | Drama | Beginners | 5 | C+ |
74 | Comedy | The Dilemma | 5 | C+ |
75 | Comedy | No Strings Attached | 5 | C+ |
76 | Comedy | Hall Pass | 5 | C+ |
77 | Animated | Puss in Boots | 5 | C+ |
78 | Action | Colombiana | 5 | C+ |
79 | Action | Cowboys & Aliens | 5 | C+ |
80 | Comedy | Just Go With It | 5 | C+ |
81 | Comedy | Zookeeper | 5 | C+ |
82 | Drama | The Conspirator | 5 | C+ |
83 | Horror | Red Riding Hood | 5 | C+ |
84 | Drama | Exporting Raymond | 5 | C+ |
85 | Horror | The Roommate | 5 | C+ |
86 | Drama | Sanctum | 4 | C |
87 | Drama | In Time | 4 | C |
88 | Horror | Dream House | 4 | C |
89 | Action | The Green Lantern | 4 | C |
90 | Comedy | The Hangover Part II | 4 | C |
91 | Comedy | Cedar Rapids | 4 | C |
92 | Drama | The Skin I Live In | 4 | C |
93 | Horror | Drive Angry | 4 | C |
94 | Horror | Final Destination 5 | 4 | C |
95 | Drama | The Beaver | 4 | C |
96 | Comedy | Everything Must Go | 4 | C |
97 | Comedy | Mr. Popper’s Penguins | 3 | C- |
98 | Comedy | Jack & Jill | 3 | C- |
99 | Drama | Soul Surfer | 3 | C- |
100 | Action | Unknown | 3 | C- |
101 | Drama | Win Win | 3 | C- |
102 | Comedy | Lucky (2011) | 3 | C- |
“….yet there are some movies that I will simply not see (except by accident on one of those sleepless nights), and which will go unnamed but may shine in the sunlight of their absence.”
Fantastic to find somebody that is taking cinema in all it’s modern forms as the high form or our time that it is. This is a good time to step into the arena of taking that long view. Finding the sporadic film list, usually best 100 or best of such and such year is the most anybody deems take time to dedicate to the concept, unless they are buried in academia, and even then the bias of that perspective can skew.
Thank you for this new list, and it will be great to see the dialogue that develops around the films. This promises to be a invaluable resource! Kudos to C.J.Rangel.!